The BLM 14-28-25 Rule Explained
[…] Bureau of Reclamation - The USBR amended its regulations for off-road vehicles [43 CFR 420.5(a)(7)] by excluding e-bikes from the definition of an off-road vehicle, and specifically made an exception allowing e-bikes to be treated the same as non-motorized bicycles.
US Fish & Wildlife Service - The FWS amended its regulation [50 CFR 27.31(m)] specifially allowing users of e-bikes to be afforded all the rights and privileges of riders of non-motorized bicycles.
Army Corps of Engineers
The ACOE has not made any rule amendments with respect to e-bikes.
Existing regulation [36 CFR 327.2(h)] states that “Vehicles shall be operated in accordance with applicable Federal, state and local laws.” As a result, many ACOE campground hosts have interpreted this to mean that e-bikes must be licensed and/or registered by the State since they constitute a “motorized vehicle”.